Art Syllabi

 

Follow


Syllabi from 2017

PDF

108-02 Photography I (Fall 2017)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

109 509-01 Ceramics I (Fall 2017)
Anthony Wolking

PDF

111-ONL The Art Experience (Fall 2017)
Dana Tindall

PDF

202-01 Drawing II (Fall 2017)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

204 304 404-01 Printmaking II, III, IV (Fall 2017)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

206 306 406-01 Fiber Arts II, III, IV (Fall 2017)
Katherine Uetz

PDF

208-01 Advanced Photography (Fall 2017)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

242-01 Graphic Design II Intermediate Typography (Fall 2017)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

270-01 History of Art I (Fall 2017)
Jenny Shives

PDF

272-01 Art of the Twentieth Century (Fall 2017)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

408-01 Photography IV (Fall 2017)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

409-01 Ceramics IV (Fall 2017)
Anthony Wolking

PDF

442-01 Graphic Design IV Advanced Typography (Fall 2017)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

490-02 Senior Concentration/ printmaking (Fall 2017)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

490-04 Senior Concentration Thesis (Fall 2017)
Jonathan Gibson

Syllabi from 2016

PDF

102-01 Drawing I (Spring 2016)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

102-02B The Art Experience (Spring 2016)
Dana Tindall

PDF

103-01 Painting I (Spring 2016)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

104 404-01 Printmaking: Screen-printing (Serigraphy) & Etching (Spring 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

105-01 Three-Dimensional Design (Spring 2016)
Christopher Hoeting

PDF

106-01 Fiber Arts I (Spring 2016)
Kitty Uetz

PDF

108-01-02 Introduction to Film & Digital Photography (Spring 2016)
Jordanne Renner

PDF

109-01 Ceramics I (Spring 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

111-01A ARTS III: The Art Experiences (Spring 2016)
Dana Tindall

PDF

112-01D The Aesthetic Experience (Spring 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

119-01 The Potter's Wheel (Spring 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

142-01 Introduction to Graphic Design (Spring 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

152-01 Illustration I (Spring 2016)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

204 404 Printmaking II, III, IV (Spring 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

206 306 406 Fiber Arts II, III, IV (Spring 2016)
Kitty Uetz

PDF

208-01 Photography IV Advanced Photographic Study (Spring 2016)
Jordanne Renner

PDF

209-01 Advanced Handbuilding II (Spring 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

209-02 Ceramics II Advanced Throwing II (Spring 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

215-01 Web Design (Spring 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

221 521 Early and Middle Childhood Art (Spring 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

222 Art in Early Childhood Education (Spring 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

242-01 Graphic Design II Intermediate Typography (Spring 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

252-01 Illustration II (Spring 2016)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

271-01 Art History II (Spring 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

276-01 Art of the Enlightenment (Spring 2016)
Jenny Shives

PDF

342-01 Graphic Design III Packing Design (Spring 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

409-01 Senior Concentration - Ceramics (Spring 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

442-01 Graphic Design IV Advanced Typography (Spring 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

490-02 Senior Concentration - Printmaking (Spring 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

111-ONL The Art Experience (Summer 2016)
Dana Tindall

PDF

112-RM1 The Aesthetic Experience: Rome in Film (Summer 2016)
Kelly Blank

PDF

112-W1S Aesthetic Experience (Summer 2016)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

113-RM1 Art in Rome (Summer 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

215 Web Design (Summer 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

100-01 Seminar: Freshman Art Majors (Fall 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

101-01 Two Dimensional Design (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

101-02 Two Dimensional Design (Fall 2016)
Christopher Hoeting

PDF

102-01 Drawing I (Fall 2016)
Katherine Colborn

PDF

102-03B Drawing for Non-Majors (Fall 2016)
Dana Tindall

PDF

103-01 Painting I (Fall 2016)
Holly Schapker

PDF

104 404 504-01 Printmaking I-IV (Fall 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

106-01 Fiber Arts I (Fall 2016)
M. Katherine Uetz

PDF

108 Photography I (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

109-01 Ceramics I (Fall 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

111-01 The Art Experience (Fall 2016)
Dana Tindall

PDF

119-01 The Potter's Wheel (Fall 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

203-01 303-01 Painting II III (Fall 2016)
Holly Schapker

PDF

204 404 Printmaking II III IV (Fall 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

206 306 406-01 Fiber Arts II III IV (Fall 2016)
M. Katherine Uetz

PDF

208 Photography I Advanced (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

209-01 Ceramics Advanced Handbuilding II (Fall 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

221 521 Early and Middle Childhood Art (Fall 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

222-01 Art in Early Childhood Education (Fall 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

242 Graphic Design II Intermediate Typography (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

270-01 History of Art I: Survey of Western Art (Fall 2016)
Jenny Shives

PDF

277-01 History of Graphic Design (Fall 2016)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

308 Photography III Studio Lighting and Photojournalism (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

309-01 Ceramics Advanced Handbuilding III (Fall 2016)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

342 Graphic Design III Packaging Design (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

408-01 Photography IV (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

442-01 Graphic Design IV Advanced Typography (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

490-04 Senior Concentration Thesis (Fall 2016)
Jonathan Gibson

Syllabi from 2015

PDF

ARTS 101 404-01 Printmaking: Lithography, Monotype & Intaglio (Spring 2015)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

ARTS 102-01 Drawing I (Spring 2015)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

ARTS 102-02B The Art Experience (Spring 2015)
Dana Tindall

PDF

ARTS 103-01 Painting I (Spring 2015)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

ARTS 105-01 Three-Dimensional Design (Spring 2015)
Christopher Hoeting

PDF

ARTS 106-01 Fiber Arts I (Spring 2015)
Kitty Uetz

PDF

ARTS 108-01-02 Introduction to Film & Digital Photography (Spring 2015)
Jordanne Renner

PDF

ARTS 109 509-01 Ceramics I (Spring 2015)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

ARTS 112-01 The Aesthetic Experience (Spring 2015)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

ARTS 119-01 The Potter's Wheel (Spring 2015)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

ARTS 142 Introduction to Graphic Design (Spring 2015)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

ARTS 152-01 Illustration I (Spring 2015)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

ARTS 203-01 Painting II (Spring 2015)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

ARTS 204 404 Printmaking II, III, IV (Spring 2015)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

ARTS 206 306 406-01 Fiber Arts II, III, IV (Spring 2015)
Kitty Uetz

PDF

ARTS 209-01 Ceramics II (Spring 2015)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

ARTS 214 Technology for Artists (Spring 2015)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

ARTS 221 222 521 Early and Middle Childhood Art (Spring 2015)
Marsha Karagheusian

PDF

ARTS 242 Graphic Design II Intermediate Typography (Spring 2015)
Jonathan Gibson

PDF

ARTS 252-01 Illustration II (Spring 2015)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

ARTS 271-01 Art History II (Spring 2015)
Suzanne Chouteau

PDF

ARTS 303-01 Painting III (Spring 2015)
Bruce Erikson

PDF

ARTS 403-01 Painting IV (Spring 2015)
Bruce Erikson